Power Window Motor Replacement Cost and What to Expect

Your power window stopped working. You hear a click, a grind, or nothing at all. Now you are wondering what a power window motor replacement cost will be. The short answer: most drivers pay between $150 and $400 for a motor replacement. If the regulator is also bad, the total can reach $600 or more. Luxury cars and dealer parts push the number higher.

Here is the thing most people do not realize. The motor is not always the problem. A bad switch, a blown fuse, or a broken regulator can cause the same symptoms. That is why diagnosis comes first. If you want a professional to handle it, our power window motor replacement service can diagnose and fix the issue. You can also call our auto window repair service for a quote.

This guide breaks down the real costs, what affects the price, and what to expect before, during, and after the repair.

Table of Contents

Key Takeaways: Power Window Motor Replacement Cost

  • Most motor replacements cost $150 to $400.
  • If the regulator is also replaced, expect $250 to $600.
  • Luxury vehicles and OEM parts cost more.
  • Diagnosis is critical. Do not replace the motor until you confirm it is bad.
  • A bad switch or fuse can mimic a bad motor.
  • Labor is usually included in the quoted price.
  • Most repairs take 2 to 4 hours.

What Is the Average Power Window Motor Replacement Cost?

In 2026, the average power window motor replacement cost is between $150 and $400. That includes the part and labor for most standard vehicles. If the regulator is also worn or broken, the price goes up. A combined motor and regulator replacement often costs $250 to $600.

According to AAA, auto repair costs vary widely by vehicle and region. That is why two drivers with the same car can get quotes that differ by $100 or more.

The biggest price factors are:

  • Vehicle make and model
  • OEM vs aftermarket parts
  • Whether the regulator is replaced at the same time
  • Labor rates in your area
  • Door panel complexity
  • Whether the shop needs to order parts

According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, power windows are a safety feature. A window that will not roll down can trap you or your passengers in an emergency. That is why you should fix it quickly, not ignore it.

power window motor replacement cost average

If You Have This Symptom, Expect This Cost

Not every power window problem costs the same. Use these if then scenarios to estimate your bill.

If the fuse is blown

Expect $5 to $20. A replacement fuse is cheap. If the fuse blows again, you have a short. That requires diagnosis.

If the switch is bad

Expect $50 to $150. A switch replacement is simple and fast. If only one window fails, the local switch is the likely cause. If no windows work, the master switch may be faulty.

If the motor is bad

Expect $150 to $400. This is the most common repair. The door panel comes off, the motor is replaced, and the window is tested.

If the motor and regulator are both bad

Expect $250 to $600. These parts often wear out together. Replacing both at once saves labor later.

If you drive a luxury car

Expect $400 to $1,200. Luxury brands use more complex parts and higher labor rates. OEM glass and sensors can add cost.

If you have a wiring issue

Expect $100 to $300. Wiring problems are hard to find. A professional needs to trace the circuit.

power window switch vs motor diagnosis

Power Window Motor Replacement Cost Comparison Table

Repair TypeTypical Cost RangeBest ForDIY Possible?Key Feature
Fuse replacement$5 to $20Simple fixYesCheapest option
Switch replacement$50 to $150One window failsSometimesEasy access
Motor replacement$150 to $400Grinding or slow windowNoMost common repair
Motor and regulator$250 to $600Window falls or stuckNoBest long term fix
Wiring repair$100 to $300Intermittent problemNoRequires testing
Master switch$100 to $300No windows workSometimesCan be expensive


Prices vary by region, vehicle, and shop. Always get a written quote before you authorize work.

power window motor and regulator cost

What to Expect During the Repair

Knowing the process helps you plan your day. Here is what happens.

Step 1: Diagnosis

The technician tests the switch, fuse, motor, and regulator. This takes 15 to 30 minutes. Do not skip this step. Replacing the wrong part wastes money.

If you want to understand the diagnosis process, read our guide on how to diagnose window regulator. You can also learn how to diagnose regulator issues in more detail.

Step 2: Door Panel Removal

The technician removes the door panel to access the motor. This takes 15 to 30 minutes. Some cars have complex clips and wiring.

Step 3: Motor Replacement

The old motor is removed and the new one is installed. If the regulator is also being replaced, it is done at the same time. This takes 1 to 2 hours.

Step 4: Testing

The technician tests the window up and down. They check for smooth operation and proper seal. This takes 10 to 15 minutes.

Step 5: Reassembly

The door panel is put back. All clips and screws are secured. This takes 15 to 30 minutes.

Total time: 2 to 4 hours. If parts need to be ordered, it may take a day or more.

The Regrets Drivers Mention Most

Drivers often share the same regrets about power window motor repair. Here are the top ones.

  • Replacing the motor without testing the switch. A $50 switch can fix the problem. Always test first.
  • Choosing the cheapest part. Low quality motors fail fast. Ask about warranty and brand.
  • Skipping the regulator replacement. If the regulator is worn, a new motor may fail soon. Replace both if the shop recommends it.
  • Not getting a written quote. Verbal estimates can change. Get the total in writing.
  • Forcing a stuck window. This breaks the regulator. You turn a $200 fix into a $600 repair.
  • Ignoring a slow window. A slow motor is a warning sign. Waiting can leave you stranded.
power window repair quote

Common Questions We Get Asked

How much does a power window motor replacement cost?

Most motor replacements cost $150 to $400. If the regulator is also replaced, expect $250 to $600. Luxury cars and OEM parts cost more.

How long does a power window motor replacement take?

Most repairs take 2 to 4 hours. If parts need to be ordered, it may take a day. Mobile service is not common for this repair.

Can I replace a power window motor myself?

It is possible but not recommended. You need to remove the door panel, handle mechanical parts, and test the system. A mistake can break the window or damage the door.

How do I know if it is the motor or the switch?

If you hear a clicking sound when you press the switch, the switch works and power is reaching the motor. If you hear nothing, the switch or wiring may be faulty. A professional can test both.

Does insurance cover power window motor replacement?

No. Insurance covers damage from accidents, theft, and weather. A mechanical failure like a bad motor is not covered. You pay out of pocket.

Can I drive with a power window stuck down?

Yes, but it is not safe or secure. Cover the opening with plastic if you must drive. Get it fixed as soon as possible.

How can I lower the cost of power window motor replacement?

Choose aftermarket parts if they are good quality. Compare quotes from two or three shops. Ask if the regulator needs to be replaced at the same time to save labor later.

Final Thoughts and Next Step

Power window motor replacement cost depends on your car, the part, and the shop. Most drivers pay $150 to $400 for a motor alone. If the regulator is also bad, the total can reach $600 or more. The best way to avoid surprises is to get a proper diagnosis and a written quote.

If you are ready to fix your window, book our power window motor replacement service. You can also call our auto window repair service for a quote. If you are still diagnosing the problem, read our guide on power window not working first. Do not wait. A working window keeps you safe and comfortable.

auto window repair service
Scroll to Top